Catalog
2017-18

The Council for Faculty Affairs

Faculty Council

The Council for Faculty Affairs

Officers

Sr. Remigia Kushner, Chair

Terms concluding in 2012-2013:
Bruce Liby, Bahman Litkouhi, Bernadette Lopez-Fitzsimmons, Fiona Maclachlan, Eoin O'Connell, Mark Pottinger,  Bruce Shockey.

Terms concluding in 2013-2014:
Patrick Abulencia, Cory Blad, Br. Patrick Horner, Michael Judiesch, Sr. Remigia Kushner, Michele Saracino.

Terms concluding in 2014-2015:
Kevin Farley, Gary Kolks, Pam Chasek,  George Prans, Lisa Toscano, Marc Waldman, Kathryn Weld.

Standing Committees of the Faculty

(The President and the Executive Vice President and Provost are ex officio members of all faculty committees except the Grievance Committee and the Committee on Termination of Service.)

Curriculum Committee for School of Arts:, Ashley Cross, Chair; Jennifer Edwards, Bernadette Garam, Margaret Groarke, Rebecca Kern, Kelly Marin, Eoin O'Connell, Richard Emmerson.

Curriculum Committee for School of Business: Faraj Abdulahad, Salwa Ammar, Ahmed Goma, Hany Guirguis, Fred Greene, Patrick Jeffers, Yassir Samra, Zhe Shan.

Curriculum Committee for School of Education: Corine Fitzpatrick, Lawrence Hough, Elizabeth Kosky, Sr. Remigia Kushner, Tedd Keating, Br. Augustine Nicoletti, William Merriman.

Curriculum Committee for School of Engineering: Ann Marie Flynn, Bahman Litkouhi, Moujalli Hourani, Mohammad Naraghi, Richard Schneider, Robert Sharp, Gordon Silverman, Tim J. Ward.

Curriculum Committee for School of Science: Jianwei Fan, Carol Hurwitz, Michael Judge, Val Kolesnikov, Bruce Liby, Darcy Lis-Beglane, Constantine Theodosiou. 

Committee on Faculty Research Projects and Grants: Matthew Jura, Heather Dodge, Scott Lowe, Sr. M. Jacobs, Kelly Marin, Kudret Topyan.

Committee on Publications Board: Thom Gencarelli, Fiona Maclachlan.

Committee on Promotion and Tenure: Salwa Ammar,  William Clyde,  Richard Emmerson, Jeff Horn, Michael Judge, Arno Kolz, Elizabeth Kosky, Shawn Ladda, Bahman Litkouhi,  William Merriman, Carolyn Predmore,  Gordon Silverman, Andrew Skotnicki, Thomas Smith, Constantine Theodosiou, Mehmet Ulema, Tim Ward.

Committee on Sabbatical Leave: Thomas Ferguson, Chair;  Joan Cammarata, Mark DeBonis, Richard FitzPatrick, Elizabeth Kosky,  Mohammad Naraghi,  Romeo Pascone, Kudret Topyan.

Committee on Summer Grants: Graham Walker, Chair; Bridget Chalk, Jeff Cherubini, Ira Gerhardt, Michael Judiesch.

Committee on Faculty Welfare:  Stephen Kaplan, Chair; Anirban De, Christoph Lienert, Bahman Litkouhi, Thomas Smith, Mehmet Ulema.

Judiciary Committee on Student Affairs:,  Michael Antolik, Br. Robert Berger, David Bollert,  Peter Boothe, Robert Brakman,  Joan Cammarata, Brian Chalk, Kimberly Fairchild, Ira Gerhardt, Samira Hassa, John Leylegian, Luis Loyola, Kelly Marin, Peter McCarthy, Deirdre O'Leary, Stacy Pober, Evelyn Scaramella, Gwendolyny Tedeschi, David Witzling.

Athletics Committee: James Abulencia, William Bisset, Robert Byrnes, Michael Carey, Deborah Gregory, Shawn Ladda, Quentin Machingo, Zella Moore, Ariel Pesante, Yassir Samra, Richard Satterlee.

Faculty Grievance Committee:  Thomas Ferguson, Chair;  Mitchell Aboulafia, Gary Kolks, John Mahoney, Claudia Setzer.

Committee on Termination of Service: Joan Cammerata, Sr. Joan Harnett, Michael Judiesch, Mary Noberini, David Witzling.

Committee on Faculty Technology: Sr. Mary Ann Jacobs, Chair; Evriclea Voudouri, Gwendolyn Tedeschi, Mohammad Naraghi, Ming-Hui Hsu, Stacy Pober, Kimberly Fairchild, Margaret Toth, Chia-Jane Wang, Bernadette Lopez-Fitzsimmons, Rostislav Konoplich.

Back To Top